. Privacy | Kilcoy Pastoral Company
+61 7 5497 1277 info@kpc.com.au
en

 

 

 

 

 

1. YOUR PRIVACY

Kilcoy Pastoral Company Limited ACN 009 671 112 (We, Us) is committed to protecting your privacy.  In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), this policy outlines how we manage privacy protection of your personal information.

A reference to ‘Website’ in this policy means www.kpc.com.au and the network of websites owned by us, whether accessed by the internet, WAP or any other means and the text, registration facilities, hyperlinks and the underlying HTML or XML.

2. COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information:

(a) from you;

(b) through our websites and by other electronic communication channels;

(c) from third parties;

(d) from publicly available sources of information;

(e) when we are required to do so by law; and

(f) from our own records.

3 .WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY

3.1 FROM OUR WEBSITE

(a) By providing your contact information and visiting our Website we may collect the following type of personal information from you:

(i) Personal information, including your name, email address, facsimile number, telephone numbers, residential or business address and other details.

(ii) Information provided when you send an email or other communication to us.

(iii) Information provided when logging onto our Website. 

(b) Our server automatically records information your browser sends when it connects to a website.  The information provided may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address and your browser type and language.  We may also collect information about your usage (for example, by way of cookies) including when you use our Website, other sites you access from our Website, content upload and download, your usage of the services available on our Website and the other website users you connect with through our Website.

3.2 WHEN ACCESSING OUR SERVICES

When providing goods and services to you, we may collect the following personal information from you:

(a) Personal information, including your name, email address, facsimile number, telephone numbers, residential or business address and other details.

(b) Visual images.

(c) Audio and visual security footage.

(d) Any other information you provide to us.

4. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

(a) We use the personal information we collect to:

(i) Provide our services.

(ii) Process your inquiries.

(iii) Assess an application for credit, open a credit account for you, maintain your account and recover of any monies owed to us.

(iv) Register any security interest we may have in connection with your credit account on the Personal Property Securities Register or other security register.

(v) Obtain from a credit reporting agency a credit report containing personal information about you in relation to consumer or commercial credit or other information about your commercial activities or creditworthiness.

(vi) Advise you of additional services or information which may be of interest to you.

(vii) Provide your contact details to our partners who have agreed to provide you with any offers, goods or services.

(viii) Develop existing and new products and services.

(ix) Maintain and update our business infrastructure and systems.

(x) Promote and advertise our business, products and services.

(b) If we do not collect the personal information we may not be able to provide you with the services, offers or assistance you have requested.

(c) If you provide us with endorsements, we use these (including any visual images you provide) to promote and advertise our business, products and services.

(d) At any time, if you no longer wish to receive any additional marketing material from us contact us in writing and your details will be removed from the marketing database.

(e) We do not keep your personal information for any particular period of time, unless we are required to by law. 

5. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

(a) We may disclose any personal information we receive (as we deem necessary in our sole discretion) to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request (Law).

(b) Persons accessing your personal information may include our own and our contractors affiliates (e.g. employees, agents, consultants, insurers, other advisers etc), our subsidiaries, advertisers, our partners (who offer services, promotions and products from time to time) and affiliated companies.  Some of these people may be located in countries outside Australia. 

(c) Subject to any legal restrictions, upon receipt of a written request from you, we will inform you of the personal information we hold about you.

(d) If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide this information.

(e) If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

6. SECURITY

(a) We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

(b) However, the open nature of the Internet is such that information exchanged via the Internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. Any personal information is therefore sent at your own risk.

7. YOUR AUTHORITY

By accessing our services, by using and continuing to use our Website and by registering for any offers or promotions, you consent to us maintaining, using and disclosing your personal information in the way described in our Privacy Policy.

8. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

(a) We are not liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, punitive or consequential liability, loss (including but not limited to loss of data, income, profit or opportunity, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties, death, personal injury or any loss, damage or expense) you incur or suffer that arises out of your access to, use of or reliance on our Website or our services or any of the content of the Website or your inability to use it.  This applies even if we have been informed that the liability, loss, damage or expense will or may result.

(b) To the extent permissible by law, we will not be liable to you or to any third party for any loss or damage or claim arising from our collection and use of personal information in accordance with this policy.

(c) Where liability is not able to be excluded by law, our liability to you in any circumstances will be limited, at our choice, to re-performance of any services we have provided to you, payment for those services to be provided by a third party or payment of the sum of AUD $10.00 (Ten Australian Dollars).

(d) Nothing in this policy affects your statutory rights including those under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) and Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). To the extent of any inconsistency between this policy and your statutory rights under the Competition and Consumer Act or Privacy Act, your statutory rights under the Competition and Consumer Act or Privacy Act (as the case may be) will apply.

9. FURTHER INFORMATION

(a) Our privacy policy will be updated from time to time.  You should review our privacy policy each time you visit our site or provide us with personal information.

(b) If you would like further information on our privacy policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact us by Clicking here.